Foolish Fate

Icons of mtg
Foolish Fate image
setminmtgo
-C$ 0.010.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameFoolish Fate
TypeInstant
DescriptionDestroy target creature. Infusion — If you gained life this turn, that creature's controller loses 3 life.
Flavor"There are some lessons so simple that I thought they needn't be taught. I suppose I was wrong." —Moseo, dean of the vein
ArtistDanny Schwartz
SetSecrets of Strixhaven #83
WallpaperFoolish Fate Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageFoolish Fate Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

Table of contents

About Foolish Fate

Foolish Fate, Instant, designed by Danny Schwartz first released in Apr, 2026 in the set Secrets of Strixhaven.

**Foolish Fate** (2B, destroy target creature; *Infusion* — if you gained life this turn, that creature’s controller loses 3 life) would fit best in a **Black midrange or Orzhov (WB) lifegain deck**, especially one that consistently gains life through cards like *Sheoldred, the Apocalypse*, *The Meathook Massacre*, *Soul Warden*-style effects, or lifelink creatures, since the bonus drain adds reach and helps swing races. However, at three mana, it competes with stronger and more efficient removal such as **Go for the Throat**, **Infernal Grasp**, **Sheoldred’s Edict**, or even **Murderous Rider**, all of which either cost less, have broader utility, or provide additional value without requiring setup. The conditional 3-life loss is nice but not game‑breaking, and removal is generally judged on efficiency and reliability first, so unless the format heavily rewards incremental life drain synergies, this card would likely be playable but not optimal—solid in casual or synergy-focused deck

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Foolish Fate

What type of card is Foolish Fate?

Foolish Fate is a Instant card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does Foolish Fate do?

Destroy target creature. Infusion — If you gained life this turn, that creature's controller loses 3 life.

What set is Foolish Fate from?

Foolish Fate was first released in the set Secrets of Strixhaven, illustrated by Danny Schwartz.

Is Foolish Fate legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Foolish Fate can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.