Tunnel Rats

Icons of mtg
Tunnel Rats image
setminmtgo
-$ 0.010.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameTunnel Rats
TypeCreature — rat
DescriptionIcons of mtgIcons of mtg: Return this card from your graveyard to the battlefield tapped.
FlavorThe Rat King's subjects are everywhere you don't want to be.
ArtistDaniel Romanovsky
SetTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles #84
WallpaperTunnel Rats Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageTunnel Rats Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Tunnel Rats

Tunnel Rats, Creature — rat, designed by Daniel Romanovsky first released in Feb, 2026 in the set Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

Tunnel Rats is a repeatable self-recurring creature, so it fits best in grindy black midrange or control decks that want resilient threats for long games, sacrifice value, or attrition-based strategies (especially ones that benefit from creatures entering or dying repeatedly). Decks built around aristocrats-style synergies, sacrifice outlets, discard, or removal-heavy game plans could use it as a mana sink and recurring body. However, the five-mana activation to return it tapped is very inefficient by modern standards, making it slow and mana-intensive compared to stronger recursive creatures like Bloodghast (free recursion on landfall), Gravecrawler (cheap recursion in Zombie decks), Tenacious Underdog (card advantage and haste), or Scrapheap Scrounger (cheap exile-based recursion). Because of that, Tunnel Rats is generally outclassed in competitive formats and would rarely see play outside of very casual or flavor-driven decks.

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Tunnel Rats

What type of card is Tunnel Rats?

Tunnel Rats is a Creature — rat card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does Tunnel Rats do?

{4}{B}: Return this card from your graveyard to the battlefield tapped.

What set is Tunnel Rats from?

Tunnel Rats was first released in the set Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, illustrated by Daniel Romanovsky.

Is Tunnel Rats legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Tunnel Rats can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Tunnel Rats?

Cards similar to Tunnel Rats include Reassembling Skeleton, Persistent Specimen, Retrofitted Transmogrant. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.