Sparring Mummy
| Name | Sparring Mummy |
|---|---|
| Type | Creature — zombie |
| Description | When Sparring Mummy enters, untap target creature. |
| Flavor | 侍僧熱切希望能在來世擁有一席之地,因此每天與那些未能享受此榮耀者對練。 |
| Artist | Ryan Pancoast |
| Set | Mystery Booster #242 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
Table of contents
About Sparring Mummy
Sparring Mummy, Creature — zombie, designed by Ryan Pancoast first released in Apr, 2017 in the set Amonkhet and was printed exactly in 3 different ways. It's a key card in 6 combos.
Sparring Mummy would be beneficial in a white-based control deck that focuses on tapping down opponent's creatures to control the board. While it can provide value by untapping one of your own creatures, there are potentially better options like Restoration Angel or Deputy of Detention that offer more versatility and impact for a similar mana cost. Sparring Mummy could see play in more casual or budget decks, but in competitive environments, it may not be the optimal choice.
Frequently asked questions about Sparring Mummy
What type of card is Sparring Mummy?
Sparring Mummy is a Creature — zombie card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Sparring Mummy do?
When Sparring Mummy enters, untap target creature.
What set is Sparring Mummy from?
Sparring Mummy was first released in the set Amonkhet, illustrated by Ryan Pancoast.
Is Sparring Mummy legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Sparring Mummy can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
Is Sparring Mummy part of any infinite combos?
Yes, Sparring Mummy is a key card in 6 combo(s) in our combo database, linked from the Combos section of this page.
What cards are similar to Sparring Mummy?
Cards similar to Sparring Mummy include Eager Beaver, Hyrax Tower Scout, Corridor Monitor. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment