Maestros Ascendancy
| Name | Maestros Ascendancy |
|---|---|
| Type | Enchantment |
| Description | Once during each of your turns, you may cast an instant or sorcery spell from your graveyard by sacrificing a creature in addition to paying its other costs. If a spell cast this way would be put into your graveyard, exile it instead. |
| Artist | Jodie Muir |
| Set | Streets of New Capenna Promos #198p |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
About Maestros Ascendancy
Maestros Ascendancy, Enchantment, designed by Artur Treffner first released in Apr, 2022 in the set Streets of New Capenna and was printed exactly in 5 different ways.
A Grixis control deck that focuses on recurring value from the graveyard would greatly benefit from Maestros Ascendancy, allowing for additional spellcasting and resource management. While Maestros Ascendancy is a strong card for such a strategy, other options like Snapcaster Mage offer more flexibility and immediate value, making them potentially better choices for competitive play. However, Maestros Ascendancy could still see play in more casual or synergistic decks looking to take advantage of its unique ability.
Frequently asked questions about Maestros Ascendancy
What type of card is Maestros Ascendancy?
Maestros Ascendancy is a Enchantment card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Maestros Ascendancy do?
Once during each of your turns, you may cast an instant or sorcery spell from your graveyard by sacrificing a creature in addition to paying its other costs. If a spell cast this way would be put into your graveyard, exile it instead.
What set is Maestros Ascendancy from?
Maestros Ascendancy was first released in the set Streets of New Capenna, illustrated by Artur Treffner.
Is Maestros Ascendancy legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Maestros Ascendancy can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What cards are similar to Maestros Ascendancy?
Cards similar to Maestros Ascendancy include Bösium Strip. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment