Gleaming Barrier
| Name | Gleaming Barrier |
|---|---|
| Type | Artifact creature — wall |
| Description | Defender
When this creature dies, create a Treasure token. (It's an artifact with " |
| Flavor | "Gold without freedom might as well be lead." —Angrath |
| Artist | Jason Felix |
| Set | Foundations #252 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
About Gleaming Barrier
Gleaming Barrier, Artifact creature — wall, designed by Jason Felix first released in Jan, 2018 in the set Rivals of Ixalan and was printed exactly in 4 different ways. It's a key card in 4 combos.
A control or midrange deck that focuses on stalling the game and generating additional resources would benefit from including Gleaming Barrier in their deck. While it provides a defensive wall with the Defender ability and generates a Treasure token upon its death, there are potentially better options available such as Wall of Omens or Wall of Blossoms, which offer card draw in addition to defense. Gleaming Barrier could see play in casual or budget decks, but may not be a top choice for competitive play due to its limited impact compared to other options.
Frequently asked questions about Gleaming Barrier
What type of card is Gleaming Barrier?
Gleaming Barrier is a Artifact creature — wall card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Gleaming Barrier do?
Defender When this creature dies, create a Treasure token. (It's an artifact with "{T}, Sacrifice this token: Add one mana of any color.")
What set is Gleaming Barrier from?
Gleaming Barrier was first released in the set Rivals of Ixalan, illustrated by Jason Felix.
Is Gleaming Barrier legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Gleaming Barrier can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
Is Gleaming Barrier part of any infinite combos?
Yes, Gleaming Barrier is a key card in 4 combo(s) in our combo database, linked from the Combos section of this page.
What cards are similar to Gleaming Barrier?
Cards similar to Gleaming Barrier include Treasure Dredger, Piggy Bank, Dire Fleet Hoarder. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment