Vein Ripper
| Name | Vein Ripper |
|---|---|
| Type | Creature — vampire assassin |
| Description | Flying Ward—Sacrifice a creature. Whenever a creature dies, target opponent loses 2 life and you gain 2 life. |
| Flavor | "I'm afraid your investigation has reached a dead end." |
| Artist | Bastien L. Deharme |
| Set | Murders at Karlov Manor Promos #110s |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
About Vein Ripper
Vein Ripper, Creature — vampire assassin, designed by Bastien L. Deharme first released in Jan, 2024 in the set Murders at Karlov Manor and was printed exactly in 5 different ways.
This card would be well-suited for a black-based control or sacrifice deck in Magic: the Gathering, as it synergizes with sacrificing creatures and benefits from a strategy that involves creature removal. While Vein Ripper can be a strong addition to such a deck, there may be better options depending on the specific strategy and format. Cards like Grave Pact or Blood Artist could potentially offer more value in a sacrifice-themed deck, but Vein Ripper could still see play in the right build.
Frequently asked questions about Vein Ripper
What type of card is Vein Ripper?
Vein Ripper is a Creature — vampire assassin card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Vein Ripper do?
Flying Ward—Sacrifice a creature. Whenever a creature dies, target opponent loses 2 life and you gain 2 life.
What set is Vein Ripper from?
Vein Ripper was first released in the set Murders at Karlov Manor, illustrated by Bastien L. Deharme.
Is Vein Ripper legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Vein Ripper can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What cards are similar to Vein Ripper?
Cards similar to Vein Ripper include Ruthless Deathfang. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment