Flame Swordsdance
| Name | Flame Swordsdance |
|---|---|
| Type | Normal trap card |
| Description | If a monster(s) is Special Summoned: Special Summon 1 Level 7 or lower Fusion Monster from your Extra Deck that is "Flame Swordsman" or mentions it, then you can change 1 face-up monster on the field to face-down Defense Position. During your opponenSee more |
| Artist | Konami |
| Set | Maze of Millennia #EN010 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Table of contents
About Flame Swordsdance
Flame Swordsdance, Normal trap card, designed by Konami first released in Jan, 2024 in the set Maze of Millennia.
This card would benefit a Fusion-based deck that focuses on summoning Flame Swordsman or related Fusion monsters, as it provides a quick way to Special Summon them and disrupt the opponent's field. While Flame Swordsdance offers unique utility, there may be better options depending on the specific strategy of the deck, such as Polymerization for Fusion Summoning or other trap cards for field control. Ultimately, the decision to include Flame Swordsdance in a deck would depend on how well it synergizes with the overall game plan and whether its effects are worth the deck space.
Frequently asked questions about Flame Swordsdance
What type of card is Flame Swordsdance?
Flame Swordsdance is a Normal trap card card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Flame Swordsdance do?
If a monster(s) is Special Summoned: Special Summon 1 Level 7 or lower Fusion Monster from your Extra Deck that is "Flame Swordsman" or mentions it, then you can change 1 face-up monster on the field to face-down Defense Position. During your opponent's Battle Phase: You can banish this card from your GY and Tribute 1 face-down Defense Position monster; Special Summon 1 "Flame Swordsman" or 1 monster that mentions it from your Deck or Extra Deck. You can only use this effect of "Flame Swordsdance" once per turn.
What set is Flame Swordsdance from?
Flame Swordsdance was first released in the set Maze of Millennia, illustrated by Konami.
Is Flame Swordsdance legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Flame Swordsdance can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What cards are similar to Flame Swordsdance?
Cards similar to Flame Swordsdance include Green Ninja. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment