The Shire

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
The Shire image
setminmtgo
-₱ 231.550.02 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameThe Shire
TypeLegendary land
DescriptionThe Shire enters tapped unless you control a legendary creature. Icons of mtg: Add Icons of mtg. Icons of mtgIcons of mtg, Icons of mtg, Tap an untapped creature you control: Create a Food token.
FlavorThere in that pleasant corner of the world, the Hobbits plied their well-ordered business of living.
ArtistDanny Schwartz
SetThe Hobbit Commander #52
WallpaperThe Shire Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageThe Shire Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About The Shire

The Shire, Legendary land, designed by Calder Moore first released in Mar, 2023 in the set The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth and was printed exactly in 7 different ways. It see play in 1 formats: Commander.

The Shire would be a great addition to a Legendary creature-focused deck in Magic: the Gathering, as it provides mana acceleration and a way to generate Food tokens for additional value. However, there are better options like Gaea's Cradle or Growing Rites of Itlimoc that offer more powerful effects for similar costs, making The Shire less likely to see play in competitive decks.

Top 8 decks with The Shire

Format

Meta Decks

% total

Average per deck

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about The Shire

What type of card is The Shire?

The Shire is a Legendary land card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does The Shire do?

The Shire enters tapped unless you control a legendary creature. {T}: Add {G}. {1}{G}, {T}, Tap an untapped creature you control: Create a Food token.

What set is The Shire from?

The Shire was first released in the set The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth, illustrated by Calder Moore.

Is The Shire legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- The Shire can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What competitive formats is The Shire played in?

The Shire sees competitive metagame play in 1 format(s): Commander.