Snubhorn Sentry

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Snubhorn Sentry image
setminmtgo
-₱ 21.610.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameSnubhorn Sentry
TypeCreature — dinosaur
DescriptionAscend (If you control ten or more permanents, you get the city's blessing for the rest of the game.) Snubhorn Sentry gets +3/+0 as long as you have the city's blessing.
FlavorThey're fun to train—if you like stubborn, aggressive, and fiercely territorial.
ArtistAaron Miller
SetThe List #33
WallpaperSnubhorn Sentry Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageSnubhorn Sentry Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Snubhorn Sentry

Snubhorn Sentry, Creature — dinosaur, designed by Aaron Miller first released in Jan, 2018 in the set Rivals of Ixalan and was printed exactly in 3 different ways.

A deck that focuses on quickly establishing a wide board presence with multiple permanents would benefit from including Snubhorn Sentry, as it can easily trigger the ascend ability. However, in a competitive Magic: the Gathering environment, there are likely better options for a similar mana cost that offer more impactful abilities or stats, such as Adanto Vanguard or Dauntless Bodyguard. While Snubhorn Sentry could see play in a casual or themed deck centered around the ascend mechanic, it may struggle to find a place in more optimized decks due to its limited impact compared to other options available.

Rules

01/19/18

If you cast a spell with ascend, you don’t get the city’s blessing until it resolves. Players may respond to that spell by trying to change whether you get the city’s blessing.

01/19/18

If your tenth permanent enters the battlefield and then a permanent leaves the battlefield immediately afterwards (most likely due to the “Legend Rule” or due to being a creature with 0 toughness), you get the city’s blessing before it leaves the battlefield.

01/19/18

Once you have the city’s blessing, you have it for the rest of the game, even if you lose control of some or all of your permanents. The city’s blessing isn’t a permanent itself and can’t be removed by any effect.

01/19/18

Some cards get power, toughness, and/or abilities once you have the city’s blessing. If another card has an ability that triggers when creatures with certain characteristics enter the battlefield (such as Mentor of the Meek or Elemental Bond do), use the entering permanent’s characteristics after you have the city’s blessing to determine whether those abilities trigger. This is true even if the entering permanent is your tenth permanent.

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Snubhorn Sentry

What type of card is Snubhorn Sentry?

Snubhorn Sentry is a Creature — dinosaur card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does Snubhorn Sentry do?

Ascend (If you control ten or more permanents, you get the city's blessing for the rest of the game.) Snubhorn Sentry gets +3/+0 as long as you have the city's blessing.

What set is Snubhorn Sentry from?

Snubhorn Sentry was first released in the set Rivals of Ixalan, illustrated by Aaron Miller.

Is Snubhorn Sentry legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Snubhorn Sentry can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Snubhorn Sentry?

Cards similar to Snubhorn Sentry include Skymarcher Aspirant, Storm Fleet Swashbuckler, Arch of Orazca. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.