Girder Goons
| Name | Girder Goons |
|---|---|
| Type | Creature — ogre warrior |
| Description | When Girder Goons dies, create a tapped 2/2 black Rogue creature token.
Blitz |
| Artist | Andrew Mar |
| Set | Streets of New Capenna #80 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
Table of contents
About Girder Goons
Girder Goons, Creature — ogre warrior, designed by Andrew Mar first released in Apr, 2022 in the set Streets of New Capenna.
Girder Goons could be a valuable addition to a black aggro or sacrifice-themed deck in Magic: the Gathering, providing a 2/2 black Rogue token upon its death. However, its Blitz ability adds an interesting twist, allowing for card draw upon its demise if played for its blitz cost. While there may be more powerful cards available, Girder Goons could find a place in decks looking to generate additional creatures and card advantage through sacrifice synergies.
Frequently asked questions about Girder Goons
What type of card is Girder Goons?
Girder Goons is a Creature — ogre warrior card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Girder Goons do?
When Girder Goons dies, create a tapped 2/2 black Rogue creature token. Blitz {3}{B} (If you cast this spell for its blitz cost, it gains haste and "When this creature dies, draw a card." Sacrifice it at the beginning of the next end step.)
What set is Girder Goons from?
Girder Goons was first released in the set Streets of New Capenna, illustrated by Andrew Mar.
Is Girder Goons legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Girder Goons can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What cards are similar to Girder Goons?
Cards similar to Girder Goons include Pugnacious Pugilist. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment