Cruel Edict

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Cruel Edict image
setminmtgo
-₱ 21.490.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameCruel Edict
TypeSorcery
DescriptionTarget opponent sacrifices a creature.
Flavor"Choose your next words carefully. They will be your last." —Phage the Untouchable
ArtistMichael Sutfin
SetNinth Edition #121★
WallpaperCruel Edict Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageCruel Edict Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Cruel Edict

Cruel Edict, Sorcery, designed by Jeffrey R. Busch first released in Jun, 1998 in the set Portal Second Age and was printed exactly in 8 different ways.

A deck focused on controlling the board and disrupting your opponent's strategy, such as a Black-based control or sacrifice deck, would benefit from including Cruel Edict. While it is a solid removal option, there are arguably better cards like Diabolic Edict or Liliana's Triumph that offer additional utility or flexibility. However, Cruel Edict can still be a strong inclusion in certain metagames where sacrificing creatures is a key strategy, making it worth considering for play in the right deck.

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Cruel Edict

What type of card is Cruel Edict?

Cruel Edict is a Sorcery card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does Cruel Edict do?

Target opponent sacrifices a creature.

What set is Cruel Edict from?

Cruel Edict was first released in the set Portal Second Age, illustrated by Jeffrey R. Busch.

Is Cruel Edict legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Cruel Edict can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Cruel Edict?

Cards similar to Cruel Edict include Run Afoul. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.