Magmatic Core

Icons of mtg
Magmatic Core image
setminmtgo
- 55.120.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameMagmatic Core
TypeEnchantment
DescriptionCumulative upkeep Icons of mtg (At the beginning of your upkeep, put an age counter on this permanent, then sacrifice it unless you pay its upkeep cost for each age counter on it.) At the beginning of your end step, Magmatic Core deals X damage divided as youSee more
ArtistMatt Cavotta
SetColdsnap #91
WallpaperMagmatic Core Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageMagmatic Core Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Magmatic Core

Magmatic Core, Enchantment, designed by Matt Cavotta first released in Jul, 2006 in the set Coldsnap.

A red burn deck focused on dealing damage to creatures would benefit from including Magmatic Core, as it provides a constant source of creature removal based on age counters. However, there are better options such as Pyrohemia or Pyroclasm that offer more immediate and efficient board control without the cumulative upkeep cost, making Magmatic Core less competitive in high-paced formats where speed and efficiency are crucial, but it could still see play in casual or slower formats for its unique and scalable damage potential.

Rules

07/15/06

Each target must be assigned at least 1 damage.

07/15/06

The damage is divided when Magmatic Core’s ability triggers. Increasing or decreasing the number of age counters on Magmatic Core after the ability triggers but before it resolves has no effect on the amount of damage that’s dealt.

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Magmatic Core

What type of card is Magmatic Core?

Magmatic Core is a Enchantment card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does Magmatic Core do?

Cumulative upkeep {1} (At the beginning of your upkeep, put an age counter on this permanent, then sacrifice it unless you pay its upkeep cost for each age counter on it.) At the beginning of your end step, Magmatic Core deals X damage divided as you choose among any number of target creatures, where X is the number of age counters on it.

What set is Magmatic Core from?

Magmatic Core was first released in the set Coldsnap, illustrated by Matt Cavotta.

Is Magmatic Core legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Magmatic Core can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Magmatic Core?

Cards similar to Magmatic Core include Fyndhorn Pollen, Jötun Owl Keeper. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.