Renegade Tactics
| Name | Renegade Tactics |
|---|---|
| Type | Sorcery |
| Description | Target creature can't block this turn. Draw a card. |
| Flavor | "Nothing against you. It's just that waiting for Consulate clearance was never really my thing." |
| Artist | Yeong-Hao Han |
| Set | The List #J25-590 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
About Renegade Tactics
Renegade Tactics, Sorcery, designed by Yeong-Hao Han first released in Sep, 2016 in the set Kaladesh and was printed exactly in 6 different ways.
A red aggressive deck focused on dealing damage quickly would benefit from including Renegade Tactics in their strategy, as it can help clear the way for attacks by preventing a key blocker from blocking and also replaces itself by drawing a card. However, there are potentially better cards like Shock or Lightning Bolt that offer more immediate impact or removal potential, so Renegade Tactics may not see widespread play in competitive decks but could still be a fun and useful inclusion in more casual or budget decks.
Rules
11/10/20
If the target creature is an illegal target by the time Renegade Tactics tries to resolve, the spell doesn’t resolve. You don’t draw a card.
Frequently asked questions about Renegade Tactics
What type of card is Renegade Tactics?
Renegade Tactics is a Sorcery card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Renegade Tactics do?
Target creature can't block this turn. Draw a card.
What set is Renegade Tactics from?
Renegade Tactics was first released in the set Kaladesh, illustrated by Yeong-Hao Han.
Is Renegade Tactics legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Renegade Tactics can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What cards are similar to Renegade Tactics?
Cards similar to Renegade Tactics include Wave of Indifference, Enter the Enigma, Stun. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment