Earth Rift

Icons of mtg
Earth Rift image
setminmtgo
-C$ 0.690.3 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg

About Earth Rift

Earth Rift, Sorcery, designed by Wayne England first released in Oct, 2001 in the set Odyssey.

This card, Earth Rift, would be beneficial in a red control or land destruction deck in Magic: the Gathering, as it provides a way to destroy target land at a relatively low cost. However, there are more efficient land destruction cards available in the game, such as Stone Rain or Molten Rain, which have a lower mana cost and can be more impactful early in the game. While Earth Rift could still see play in certain situations, it may not be the top choice for competitive decks looking for efficient land destruction options.

Rules

03/19/21

“Flashback [cost]” means “You may cast this card from your graveyard by paying [cost] rather than paying its mana cost” and “If the flashback cost was paid, exile this card instead of putting it anywhere else any time it would leave the stack.”

03/19/21

To determine the total cost of a spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost (such as a flashback cost) you’re paying, add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions. The converted mana cost of the spell is determined only by its mana cost, no matter what the total cost to cast the spell was.

03/19/21

You can cast a spell using flashback even if it was somehow put into your graveyard without having been cast.

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Earth Rift

What type of card is Earth Rift?

Earth Rift is a Sorcery card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does Earth Rift do?

Destroy target land. Flashback {5}{R}{R} (You may cast this card from your graveyard for its flashback cost. Then exile it.)

What set is Earth Rift from?

Earth Rift was first released in the set Odyssey, illustrated by Wayne England.

Is Earth Rift legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Earth Rift can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Earth Rift?

Cards similar to Earth Rift include Bash to Bits, Ray of Distortion, Strangling Soot. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.