Cerulean Wisps
| Name | Cerulean Wisps |
|---|---|
| Type | Instant |
| Description | Target creature becomes blue until end of turn. Untap that creature. Draw a card. |
| Flavor | "If you see ghostly lights by the river, eat three twigs of marshroot to ward off kelpies." —Kithkin superstition |
| Artist | Jim Nelson |
| Set | The List #SHM-31 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
About Cerulean Wisps
Cerulean Wisps, Instant, designed by Jim Nelson first released in May, 2008 in the set Shadowmoor and was printed exactly in 2 different ways. It's a key card in 2 combos.
This card, Cerulean Wisps, would be beneficial in a deck that focuses on tempo and card advantage, such as a blue aggro or tempo deck. While it provides a temporary boost by untapping a creature and drawing a card, there are better options available like Opt or Vapor Snag that offer more consistent value and versatility. Cerulean Wisps could see situational play in specific decks, but overall, it may not be a top choice for competitive Magic: The Gathering gameplay.
Rules
05/01/08
An effect that changes a permanent’s colors overwrites all its old colors unless it specifically says “in addition to its other colors.” For example, after Cerulean Wisps resolves, the affected creature will just be blue. It doesn’t matter what colors it used to be (even if, for example, it used to be blue and black).
05/01/08
Colorless is not a color.
Frequently asked questions about Cerulean Wisps
What type of card is Cerulean Wisps?
Cerulean Wisps is a Instant card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Cerulean Wisps do?
Target creature becomes blue until end of turn. Untap that creature. Draw a card.
What set is Cerulean Wisps from?
Cerulean Wisps was first released in the set Shadowmoor, illustrated by Jim Nelson.
Is Cerulean Wisps legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Cerulean Wisps can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
Is Cerulean Wisps part of any infinite combos?
Yes, Cerulean Wisps is a key card in 2 combo(s) in our combo database, linked from the Combos section of this page.
What cards are similar to Cerulean Wisps?
Cards similar to Cerulean Wisps include Veteran's Reflexes, Ornamental Courage, Stabbing Pain. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment