Cathartic Reunion
| Name | Cathartic Reunion |
|---|---|
| Type | Sorcery |
| Description | As an additional cost to cast this spell, discard two cards. Draw three cards. |
| Flavor | The soldier had given up his wealth, his title, even his home, but he had no room for regret. At last, he had saved his friend. |
| Artist | Jakub Kasper |
| Set | Lorwyn Eclipsed Commander #91 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
About Cathartic Reunion
Cathartic Reunion, Sorcery, designed by Howard Lyon first released in May, 2020 in the set Kaladesh and was printed exactly in 16 different ways. It see play in 1 formats: Commander.
This card, Cathartic Reunion, would benefit decks that focus on card advantage and graveyard synergies, such as red aggro or combo decks. While it provides a quick way to draw cards, the additional cost of discarding two cards can be a drawback unless the deck can leverage the graveyard effectively. A potentially better alternative could be Faithless Looting, which has a similar effect but allows you to choose which cards to discard. Overall, Cathartic Reunion could see play in specific deck archetypes that can make use of its discard and draw mechanics effectively.
Rules
08/07/20
Because discarding two cards is an additional cost, you can’t cast Cathartic Reunion if you don’t have at least two other cards in hand.
Frequently asked questions about Cathartic Reunion
What type of card is Cathartic Reunion?
Cathartic Reunion is a Sorcery card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Cathartic Reunion do?
As an additional cost to cast this spell, discard two cards. Draw three cards.
What set is Cathartic Reunion from?
Cathartic Reunion was first released in the set Kaladesh, illustrated by Howard Lyon.
Is Cathartic Reunion legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Cathartic Reunion can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What competitive formats is Cathartic Reunion played in?
Cathartic Reunion sees competitive metagame play in 1 format(s): Commander.
What cards are similar to Cathartic Reunion?
Cards similar to Cathartic Reunion include Wild Guess, Tormenting Voice, Thrill of Possibility. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment