Ancestral Blade
| Name | Ancestral Blade |
|---|---|
| Type | Artifact — equipment |
| Description | When Ancestral Blade enters, create a 1/1 white Soldier creature token, then attach Ancestral Blade to it.
Equipped creature gets +1/+1.
Equip |
| Artist | Scott Murphy |
| Set | Foundations Jumpstart #160 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
About Ancestral Blade
Ancestral Blade, Artifact — equipment, designed by Scott Murphy first released in Jun, 2019 in the set Core Set 2020 and was printed exactly in 7 different ways.
Ancestral Blade would be beneficial in a white weenie or token-based deck, providing a cheap way to generate a creature and boost its power. While there may be more powerful equipment cards available, Ancestral Blade's low cost and immediate impact make it a solid choice for decks looking to go wide and apply early pressure on the board, making it a viable option for play in the right deck.
Rules
11/10/20
If the triggered ability causes two Soldiers to be created (due to an effect such as that of Doubling Season), Ancestral Blade becomes attached to one of them.
11/10/20
The Soldier token that you create enters the battlefield as a 1/1 creature. Any abilities that trigger when a creature with a certain power enters the battlefield will see the token enter as a 1/1 creature. Static abilities that affect the Soldier’s power and toughness may change this, but Ancestral Blade will be attached to the Soldier before the game checks to see if it has toughness 0 or less. For example, if Illness in the Ranks (“Creature tokens get -1/-1”) is on the battlefield, the Soldier will enter as a 0/0 creature, but then Ancestral Blade will make it a 1/1 and the token will survive.
Frequently asked questions about Ancestral Blade
What type of card is Ancestral Blade?
Ancestral Blade is a Artifact — equipment card in Marvel Snap SNAP.
What does Ancestral Blade do?
When Ancestral Blade enters, create a 1/1 white Soldier creature token, then attach Ancestral Blade to it. Equipped creature gets +1/+1. Equip {1} ({1}: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery.)
What set is Ancestral Blade from?
Ancestral Blade was first released in the set Core Set 2020, illustrated by Scott Murphy.
Is Ancestral Blade legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Ancestral Blade can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What cards are similar to Ancestral Blade?
Cards similar to Ancestral Blade include Paladin's Shield, Hookblade, Scavenged Blade. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment