Phyrexian Triniform

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Phyrexian Triniform image
setminmtgo
- 2.262.63 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NamePhyrexian Triniform
TypeArtifact creature — phyrexian golem
DescriptionWhen this creature dies, create three 3/3 colorless Phyrexian Golem artifact creature tokens. Encore Icons of mtg (Icons of mtg, Exile this card from your graveyard: For each opponent, create a token copy that attacks that opponent this turn if able. They gain hasteSee more
ArtistAdam Paquette
SetCommander Masters #969
WallpaperPhyrexian Triniform Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImagePhyrexian Triniform Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Phyrexian Triniform

Phyrexian Triniform, Artifact creature — phyrexian golem, designed by Adam Paquette first released in Oct, 2020 in the set Commander Legends and was printed exactly in 6 different ways. It's a key card in 9 combos.

This card could be beneficial in a deck that focuses on sacrificing creatures for value or in a deck that aims to overwhelm opponents with a large number of creatures. While Phyrexian Triniform can generate a significant board presence upon death, its high mana cost may limit its playability in faster or more competitive decks. Other cards like Avenger of Zendikar or Craterhoof Behemoth may offer more immediate impact or game-ending potential, depending on the deck's strategy and goals.

Rules

11/10/20

Exiling the card with encore is a cost to activate the ability. Once you announce that you’re activating it, no player may take actions until you’ve finished. They can’t try to remove the card from your graveyard to stop you from paying the cost.

11/10/20

If one of the tokens can’t attack for any reason (such as being tapped), then it doesn’t attack. If there’s a cost associated with having it attack, you aren’t forced to pay that cost, so it doesn’t have to attack in that case either.

11/10/20

If one of the tokens somehow is under another player’s control as the delayed triggered ability resolves, you can’t sacrifice that token. It remains on the battlefield indefinitely, even if you regain control of it later.

11/10/20

The tokens copy only what’s on the original card. Effects that modified that creature when it was previously on the battlefield won’t be copied.

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Phyrexian Triniform

What type of card is Phyrexian Triniform?

Phyrexian Triniform is a Artifact creature — phyrexian golem card in Marvel Snap SNAP.

What does Phyrexian Triniform do?

When this creature dies, create three 3/3 colorless Phyrexian Golem artifact creature tokens. Encore {12} ({12}, Exile this card from your graveyard: For each opponent, create a token copy that attacks that opponent this turn if able. They gain haste. Sacrifice them at the beginning of the next end step. Activate only as a sorcery.)

What set is Phyrexian Triniform from?

Phyrexian Triniform was first released in the set Commander Legends, illustrated by Adam Paquette.

Is Phyrexian Triniform legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Phyrexian Triniform can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

Is Phyrexian Triniform part of any infinite combos?

Yes, Phyrexian Triniform is a key card in 9 combo(s) in our combo database, linked from the Combos section of this page.